DATA SECURITY
HOW WILL YOU PROTECT MY DATA ONLINE?
When you order with us, we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address and credit and debit card details. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. All this is necessary to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.
Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.
All the information we collect via our website or through correspondence with you may be used for the following purposes - dealing with orders and accounts, processing payments, credit reference checking, fraud detection and research.
DO YOU USE COOKIES?
Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can, if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.
HOW DO YOU PROTECT THE INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME ON YOUR INTERNAL SYSTEMS?
We protect your privacy in several ways:
  • Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job.
  • We use full login and password controls on our system.
  • All full and part-time employees are required to sign a confidentiality clause as part of their terms of employment.
  • All calls are recorded and monitored for training and security purposes.
  • Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect our personal data.
If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can call us on 07719 718730.
HOW SAFE ARE MY CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD DETAILS ON YOUR SITE?
We know that security is a major concern to many of our customers. We have put a very secure system in place so you can feel completely at ease when shopping with us over the Internet.
We feel confident that credit card information entered on our site will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our secure sockets layer (SSL) uses 128-bit encryption, which is the highest level possible. Once your order has been transferred to our order processing system all credit card details are removed from the website as an added precaution and our sales order processing system and internal network are protected by the latest proxy technology. This does mean you have to give your card details every time you place an order with us but this minor inconvenience does ensure that it is totally safe to shop with us.
WHAT HAPPENS IF I THINK MY CARD HAS BEEN USED FRAUDULENTLY?
if your card is used fraudulently as a direct result of having been used to buy from our website we will look into the matter with due care with your credit card company who are under obligation to take responsibility for the rest. We will work with your credit card company to provide any information they require to resolve the issue.
CAN I BE REMOVED FROM YOUR MAILING LIST?
we will send you special offers and promotions by post and email. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by email, you can unsubscribe here. Please remember it can take up to 21 days to fully remove you from our email mailing list so you may receive one or two more. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by post, let us know at homeandvintage@gmail.com or by calling us on (07719) 718730 monday - friday 10-4pm. 
WILL YOU PASS MY DATA ON TO THIRD PARTIES?
We may share your personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors to fulfil orders you place with us and to provide the services you request.
home & vintage will never pass on your personal information to a third party for third party marketing purposes, unless you have consented to your personal information being shared in this way.
We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.
PRIVACY POLICY
SAFETY SECURITY

I’m a safety and security section. I’m a great place to inform your customers about how you use, store, and protect their personal information. Add details such as how you use third-party banking to verify payment, the way you collect data or when will you contact users after their purchase was completed successfully.


Your user’s security is of the highest importance to your business, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

 

Home & Vintage Living

Haslemere 

Surrey

HOMEANDVINTAGE@GMAIL.COM

 ©home & vintage living

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon